Chlorphenesin, a preservative, is widely used in cosmetics and compatible with most preservatives, including potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, and thylisothiazolinone.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Chlorphenesin helps to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms, and thus protects the product from spoiling. Chlorphenesin may also function as a cosmetic biocide, which means that it helps prevent the growth of microorganisms on the skin which reduces or prevents odor.
Chlorphenesin is popular in the cosmetic industry because of its anti-fungal properties. It is also used to prevent colour changes, preserve the pH levels, prevent emulsion breakdown and inhibit microorganism growth. The ingredient is allowed at up to 0.3 percent in cosmetic products in the U.S. and Europe. Chlorphenesin is an organic compound that functions as a preservative at low concentrations. At concentrations of 0.1 to 0.3% it is active against bacteria, some species of fungi and yeast.
|Appearance||White or almost white powder|
|Identification||The solution shows two absorption max at 228nm and 280nm|
|Chlarity and colour of solution||When freshly prepared is clear and colourless|
|Melting range 78.0~82.0℃||79.0~80.0℃|
|Loss on drying ≤0.50%||0.03%|
|Residue on igniton ≤0.10%||0.04%|
|Residual Solvents (Dichloromethane)||≤0.06%|
|Unspecified impurities ≤0.10%||0.05%|
25kg cardboard drums
Period of validity
sealed, stored in a cool, dry place
Chlorphenesin is a preservative and cosmetic biocide that helps prevent the growth of microorganisms. In cosmetics and personal care products, Chlorphenesin is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, deodorants, hair conditioners, makeup, skin care products, personal cleanliness products, and shampoos.